Terri Edwards – An Engineering Victory of the First Order: Hoover Dam

Terri Edwards – An Engineering Victory of the First Order: Hoover Dam

Palmares is the French word for a list of winners.  The following is the list of award winners for the 2013 PENPEX. Thank you to everyone who entered an exhibit into our show.

PENPEX Grand Award

  • Terri Edwards – An Engineering Victory of the First Order: Hoover Dam

PENPEX Reserve Grand Award – Multi-Frame Exhibit

  • Nancy Swan – Where did they go? Following the mail trail of the DPOs of Jackson County, OR

PENPEX Reserve Grand Award – Single Frame Exhibit

  • David McNamee – The Natal Rebellion of 1906

MULTI-FRAME EXHIBITS
Gold

  • Joe Ross – Revenues Used in Ethiopia 1935-2001
  • Nigel W. Moriarty – Surfing in the 20th Century
  • Terri Edwards – An Engineering Victory of the First Order: Hoover Dam
  • George Shalimoff – Use of the Romanov Tercentenary Issue Russia 1913-1917
  • Nancy Swan – Where did they go? Following the mail trail of the DPOs of Jackson County, OR

Vermeil

  • Ron Williams – Great Britain TWO PENCE & HALF PENNY
  • Larry Crain – U.S. Postal Cards to Foreign Destinations 1875-1950

Silver

  • Rosalie Bock – All in the Family
  • Raymone W. Teys – Australasian Aerophilia
  • Len Lukens – U.S.S. Constitution 1931-34
  • Steve Shay – Mail to and From the US Navy via US Air Mail
  • David Miller – Stamps & Postal History of the 1893 Columbian Expo
  • Henry Fisher – Usage of Recent Official U.S. Official Stamps & Stationery

Silver Bronze

  • Jean Johnson – The Chinese New Year

Bronze

  • Miriam Thurston – Native American Indians

SINGLE FRAME EXHIBITS
Gold

  • David McNamee – The Natal Rebellion of 1906
  • Ed Laveroni – First Russian Registration Labels
  • Dennis Hassler – Via Panama

Vermeil

  • Reni Shalimoff – Learning Some Basics of Philately with My Favorite Flower on Stamps, the Orchid
  • Joseph Bock – Towns Which Became Fremont, California and Other Neighboring Towns
  • Marci Jarvis – The Symbolic Lion
  • Harvey Edwards – Integrating the U.S. Navy

SPONSORED AWARDS

  • Sequoia Stamp Club Member “My Favorite Things” – 1st Place
    Craig Butterworth – Early Postal History From a Northeastern Prep School
  • Sequoia Stamp Club Member “My Favorite Things” – 2nd Place
    Jim Giacomazzi – Red Cross Related Covers
  • Sequoia Stamp Club Member “My Favorite Things” – 3rd Place
    Ed Bierman – Favorite Postcard Finds of 2013

Novice Award – Best Exhibit by a First Time Exhibitor

  • Raymone W. Teys – Australasian Aerophilia

American Topical Association – Best Multi-Frame Exhibit

  • Nigel W. Moriarty – Surfing in the 20th Century

American Topical Association – Single Frame Exhibit

  • David McNamee – The Natal Rebellion of 1906

American Topical Association – Special Prize

  • Jean Johnson – The Chinese New Year

Women Exhibitors (“WE”) – Sterling Achievement Award

  • Steve Shay – Mail to and From the US Navy via US Air Mail

United States Stamp Society – President’s Award

  • Henry Fisher – Usage of Recent Official U.S. Official Stamps & Stationery

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors – Award of Honor

  • Joseph Bock – Towns Which Became Fremont, California and Other Neighboring Towns

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors – Award of Honor

  • Henry Fisher – Usage of Recent Official U.S. Official Stamps & Stationery

National Stamp Dealer’s Association – “Peoples Choice Award”

  • Rosalie Bock – All in the Family

Best British Commonwealth Exhibit

  • David McNamee – The Natal Rebellion of 1906

Best U.S. Postal History Exhibit

  • Nancy Swan – Where did they go? Following the mail trail of the DPOs of Jackson County, OR

American Philatelic Society – Best Member Exhibit

  • Terri Edwards – An Engineering Victory of the First Order: Hoover Dam
Opening page of Terri Edwards Hoover Dam Exhibit -- click on image for larger iamge

Opening page of Terri Edwards Hoover Dam Exhibit — click on image for larger iamge