Exhibits

Local Club Information BoardCompetitive single and multiple frame exhibits are shown at PENPEX.

For Sequoia Stamp Club members, there is a “My Favorite Things” category were members can enter 1 page to 4 pages maximum.

Awards are given at the Awards Banquet on Saturday, Dec. 2. This is a wonderful social event with great food.


2017 Exhibits

Court of Honor

1-5 George Shalimoff: Usage of the Romanov Tercentenary Issue of Russia 1913-1918

6-10 Larry Crain: Colombia National Post Rates 1904-1944

11 Joe Ross: The Revenue Stamps of Crete 1875-1899

12-16 David McNamee: The Natal Rebellion of 1906

17 George Krieger: British East Africa Postal Stationery, 1891-1895

18-21 Nancy Swan: Where Did They Go?

Competitive Exhibits

22-26 Pepe LePew: Odor-able Stamps

27 Kathy Samuels: Mark Twain on Postcards

28-31 Bradley Fritts: Samoa: Powerful Nations Divide a Kingdom

32 Paget L. Lenarz: A Landscape Architect’s View of Expos, 1905-1915, Through Picture Postcards

33 Bill Lenarz: Two Peso Abalone Exporta of Mexico 1976-1985

34-36 Larry Crain: Not Square – Stamp Shapes with Perforations

37-38 Nancy Swan: Birthstones

39 Randy Tuuri: Finland The 1866 40 Penni Issue

40 Nigel Moriarty: Kauai Surf Hotel: Twenty-five Years of Change 1960-1985

41-43 Ron Williams: Great Britain Two Pence & Half Penny

44 John Kofranek: Postal History of Humboldt Co. California from 1900-1915

45-47 Miriam Thurston: Veteran Presidents

48 Peter Adams: Philatelic Material Related to the Opening of The National Postal Museum, Washington, DC, July 30, 1993

49: Sequoia Stamp Club Member Pages

50-52 Nancy Swan: The Heraldic Lion

53 Carol Edholm: Madras, India, Experimental Cancellations – An Introduction

54 Miriam Thurston: Liberty

55-56 Laurie Anderson: Go For the Gold! The Introduction of Women in the Olympic Games

57 Clyde Homen: The British Concession at Chinde

58 Reni Shalimoff: Learning Some Basics of Philately with My Favorite Flower on Stamps, the Orchid

59-63 Richard Clever: Tanna Tuva, 1921-1943

64 Paul Allen: Indian Outgoing Mail to Italy 1854-1876

65-66 Dennis Hassler : Wenden History of a Castle 1237-1937

In the Hall        Council of Northern California Philatelic Society’s Map

Awards

¨ PENPEX Grand – Best Exhibit in Show

¨ PENPEX Reserve Grand Awards for best exhibit in each category

¨ PENPEX Certificates: Gold, Vermeil, Silver, Silver-Bronze, and Bronze

Special Awards

¨ American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors (AAPE): Two Award of Honors

¨ American Philatelic Society (APS) Certificate: Best exhibit by an APS Member

¨ American Topical Association (ATA) Awards:

¨ Best multi-frame exhibit

¨ Best single-frame exhibit

¨ Special prize – a handbook for a topical exhibitor who has not received a vermeil at a World Series of Philately Show

¨ National Stamp Dealers Association (NSDA) – “People’s Choice Award” for most Popular Exhibit voted by show attendees

¨ Best Exhibit by a Sequoia Stamp Club Member

¨ United States Stamp Society – President’s Award: Best U.S. exhibit of postage, revenue, or stamped paper and its administered areas

¨ Women Exhibitors (WE) – Sterling Achievement Award: Most promising exhibit receiving a silver or lower award

Translate »