Exhibits

Local Club Information BoardSingle and multiple frame exhibits are shown at PENPEX.

For Sequoia Stamp Club members, there is a “My Favorite Things” category were members can enter 1 page to 4 pages maximum.

Awards are given at the Awards Banquet on Saturday, Dec. 2. This is a wonderful social event with great food.

 


2016 Exhibits

1 George Krieger German East Africa During WWI

2-8 Bradley Fritts Guam Postal Services: 1899 to Post World War II
(8 FR)

9 Miriam Thurston The American Flag

10-12 Nancy Swan Talyllyn Railway Letter Service, 1965-1980

13-16 Bill Lenarz Golden Age Picture Postcard Depictions of Chilean Harbors

17 Richard Rose The Hejaz Railway Stamps 1900 – 1925 (9FR)

18 Edward Laveroni San Francisco to Mt. Tamalpais & “The Crookedest Railroad in the World”

19-20 Douglas Sandler Exploring the LGBT Community in Literature, Music, Politics and Culture

21-23 Mark Woodward The 1/2p Machin of Great Britain, 1971-1985

24-26 Miriam Thurston The Portrait of George Washington (9 FR)

27 Jake Solomon The Danzig-Konigsberg-Memel-Riga Air Route 1921-1923

28-34 Dennis Hassler Reward Cards (8 FR)

35-37 Joe Ross San Marino Revenue Stamps 1864-2003

38-39 Larry Crain Easter Island – From Mysterious, Little Known Place to Exotic Tourist Destination (5 FR)

40-42 Nigel Moriarty Stamps and Overprints of the Vasco da Gama Omnibus Issue of Portugal

43-45 Larry Crain Colombia First Day Cancels 1930-1958 (6 FR)

46 Clyde Homen The British Concession at Chinde

47-48 Lisa Foster A.P.M.C. Flag Cancels: Chicago 1895-1899

49 Nor-Cal Council CNCPS Map of Stamp Club Locations

50 Sequoia Stamp Club (5 FR)

51-55 Dick Dreiling RENO, NEVADA – A pictorial look at earlier times  (5 FR)

56-59 Paul Allen Outgoing Indian Mail East of Suez 1854-1876

NON-COMPETITIVE

60 Vesma Grinfelds Latvia: The First Banknote Stamp and Its Overprints

61 David McNamee Conquest of the Zulu Kingdom 1876-1897 (FR 6)

62-66 Sherri Jennings Great Players and Remarkable Games – A Chess History  (5 FR)

Awards

¨ PENPEX Grand – Best Exhibit in Show

¨ PENPEX Reserve Grand Awards for best exhibit in each category

¨ PENPEX Certificates: Gold, Vermeil, Silver, Silver-Bronze, and Bronze

Special Awards

¨ American Philatelic Society (APS) Certificate: Best exhibit by an APS Member

¨ American Topical Association (ATA) Awards:

¨ Best multi-frame exhibit

¨ Best single-frame exhibit

¨ Special prize – a handbook for a topical exhibitor who has not received a vermeil at a World Series of Philately Show

¨ American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors (AAPE): Two Award of Honors

¨ National Stamp Dealers Association (NSDA) – “People’s Choice Award” for most Popular Exhibit voted by show attendees

¨ Best Exhibit by a Sequoia Stamp Club Member

¨ United States Stamp Society – President’s Award: Best U.S. exhibit of postage, revenue, or stamped paper and its administered areas

¨ Women Exhibitors (WE) – Sterling Achievement Award: Most promising exhibit receiving a silver or lower award

2014 Palmares – Show results

Translate »